NFB - Films Nominated for the 2013 Canadian Screen Awards

The Canadian Screen Awards is the result of a combination of cinema's Genie Awards and TV's Gemeni Awards.   
"The CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS are a true reflection of the multi-platform universe of today," says Academy Chair Martin Katz. "News, sports and entertainment now come to us on screens of many sizes, with more to come. Through the CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS, the Academy will celebrate our talent and our productions with our industry and the Canadian public in one major national CBC broadcast," adds Katz.  
I'm pleased to see that the National Film Board of Canada has done quite well in the Canadian Screen Awards nominations, especial in the animation department.  You can read the Official NFB Press Release about the Canadian Screen Awards below for all the details.

For a list of all the animation related Canadian Screen Award nominations check out Mike's post on the Canadian Animation Resources site.

THE NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA RECEIVES 14 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS NOMINATIONS



Toronto, January 16, 2013 – The National Film Board of Canada (NFB) has received 14 Canadian Screen Awards nominations, clearly dominating the Best Animated Short category with three out of four nominations and the Best Original Program or Series Produced for Digital Media – Non-Fiction category with three out of five nominations. Producers Julie Roy (Bydlo, Paula and Edmond Was a Donkey) and Anita Lee (Stories We Tell, Let the Daylight into the Swamp and Home Again) stand out in the list of nominations with a number of their productions in the running.

The new Canadian Screen Awards are presented by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television. The first edition’s gala will be broadcast live on CBC, on Sunday, March 3, 2013, at 8 p.m.

NFB productions and co-productions nominated

BEST ORIGINAL PROGRAM OR SERIES PRODUCED FOR DIGITAL MEDIA – NON-FICTION
Highrise: One Millionth Tower (NFB)Katerina Cizek, Sarah Arruda, Silva Basmajian, Gerry Flahive
Bear 71 (NFB) Loc Dao, David Christensen, Dana Dansereau, Rob McLaughlin, Bonnie Thompson
Barcode (NFB│ ARTE France)  – Hugues Sweeney, David Carzon, Marianne Levy-Leblond, Rob McLaughlin, Joel Ronez

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Bydlo (NFB)Patrick Bouchard, Julie Roy
Edmond Was a Donkey (NFBPapy3D│ARTE)  – Franck Dion, Richard Van Den Boom, Julie Roy
Paula (NFB)  – Dominic Étienne Simard, Julie Roy

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Stephan James – Home Again (NFB│ Home Again Film Productions Inc.) - Sudz Sutherland, Jennifer Holness, Anita Lee, Don Carmody

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Fefe Dobson – Home Again (NFB│ Home Again Film Productions Inc.) - Sudz Sutherland, Jennifer Holness, Anita Lee, Don Carmody

TED ROGERS BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY AWARD
Alphée of the Stars (Esperamos │NFB)Hugo Latulippe, Éric De Gheldere, Colette Loumède
Stories We Tell (NFB) Sarah Polley, Anita Lee

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
The Boxing Girls of Kabul (NFB)Ariel Nasr, Annette Clarke
Let the Daylight into the Swamp (NFB)Jeffrey St. Jules, Anita Lee

BEST WRITING IN A DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
Prosecutor (White Pine Pictures, NFB)Barry Stevens, Peter Raymont, Silva Basmajian, Julia Bennet, Kelly Jenkins, Lea Marin

DONALD BRITTAIN AWARD FOR BEST SOCIAL/POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
Prosecutor (White Pine Pictures, NFB)Barry Stevens, Peter Raymont, Silva Basmajian, Julia Bennet, Kelly Jenkins, Lea Marin

(Source: NFB Press Release)

Comments